NUS AlgoTheory Seminar (2023-2024)

Organisers: Group effort between Rohit Chatterjee, Sanjana Dey, Paulius Dilkas, Pranjal Dutta, Themis Gouleakis, and Dimitrios Myrisiotis

Meeting Time: Usually Mondays, 12-1pm

Location: Check the table below

Format

The AlgoTheory Seminar is a venue for invited speakers, as well as researchers within NUS, to present research related to topics in algorithms and theoretical computer science (broadly construed). Lunch is provided before each talk!

2023

Date and Time Location Speaker Title
September 4, 12 - 1 pm Meeting Room 21 @ COM3 (COM3 02-61) Dr. Tianren Liu (CFCS, Peking University) Is AES Secure? From an Information-Theoretic Perspectives
October 2, 12-1pm Meeting Room 1 @ COM1 (COM1-03-19) Chandrima Kayal (ISI Kolkata) On the Composition of Randomized Query Complexity and Approximate Degree
October 30, 12:15-12:40pm Meeting Room 20 @ COM3 (COM3-02-59) Dr. Sanjana Dey (School of Computing, NUS) Matrix Completion: Approximating the Minimum Diameter
October 30, 12:45-1:10pm Meeting Room 20 @ COM3 (COM3-02-59) Alvin Yan (School of Computing, NUS) Approximate Maximum Rank Aggregation: Beyond the Worst-Case
November 3, 12-1pm Meeting Room 1 @ COM1 (COM1-03-19) Zeyong Li (School of Computing, NUS) Simple Circuit Lower Bound via Algorithm for the Range Avoidance Problem
November 20, 12-1pm Meeting Room 1 @ COM1 (COM1-03-19) Divesh Aggarwal (School of Computing, NUS) Why we couldn't prove SETH hardness of the Closest Vector Problem for even norms!
November 27, 12-1pm Meeting Room 1 @ COM1 (COM1-03-19) Yi-Jun Chang (School of Computing, NUS) Universally Optimal Information Dissemination and Shortest Paths in the HYBRID Distributed Model
December 04, 12-1pm Meeting Room 20 @ COM3 (COM3-02-59) Gopinath Mishra (NUS) On Coloring problems in Congested Clique and MPC
December 11, 12-1pm Meeting Room 1 @ COM1 (COM1-03-19) Sanjay Jain (NUS) Languages given by Finite Automata over the Unary Alphabet
*Tuesday* December 19, 12-1pm Meeting Room 20 @ COM3 (COM3-02-59) Troy Jeffrey Lee (NUS) Quantum LeetCode

2024

Date and Time Location Speaker Title
January 08, 12-1pm Meeting Room 20 @ COM3 (COM3-02-59) Ye Jiayuan (NUS) Leave-one-out Distinguishability in Machine Learning
*Friday* January 19, 12-1pm Meeting Room 20 @ COM3 (COM3-02-59) Piyush Srivastava (TIFR) Sampling from complex bodies using multiscale decompositions
*Friday* January 26, 12-1pm Meeting Room 20 @ COM3 (COM3-02-59) Surya Mathialagan (MIT) MacORAMa: Optimal Oblivious RAM with Integrity
January 29, 12-1pm Meeting Room 20 @ COM3 (COM3-02-59) Prashant Nalini Vasudevan (NUS) Batch Proofs are Statistically Hiding
February 5, 12-1pm Meeting Room 20 @ COM3 (COM3-02-59) Umang Mathur (NUS) What are Mazurkiewicz traces and what can we do with them?
February 19, 12-1pm Meeting Room 20 @ COM3 (COM3-02-59) Rohit Chatterjee (NUS) Post-Quantum MPC: Black Box and Constant Rounds.
February 26, 12-1pm Meeting Room 20 @ COM3 (COM3-02-59) Qianxiao Li (NUS) On dynamics and learning
March 18, 12-1pm Meeting Room 20 @ COM3 (COM3-02-59) Michelle Yeo (NUS) Optimising decision making in payment channel networks
March 25, 12-1pm Meeting Room 20 @ COM3 (COM3-02-59) Chong Chi Tat (NUS) Ramsey Theory in Reverse Mathematics